Select Page
[…] For a review of how small cells are treated, see  Workshop on Environmental Compliance and Historic Preservation Review Procedures 2023

https://www.fcc.gov/news-events/events/2023/11/workshop-environmental-compliance-and-historic-preservation-review-2023 (minutes 2:25-2:36) 

Still,  rooftop antennas may potentially be classified as components of an “antenna farm“ which would require RF studies of the cumulative RF emissions.  Note 3 to Section 1.1306 provides:  

The construction of an antenna tower or supporting structure in an established “antenna farm”: (i.e., an area in which similar antenna towers are clustered, whether or not such area has been officially designated as an antenna farm), will be categorically excluded unless one or more of the antennas to be mounted on the tower or structure are subject to the provisions of § 1.1307(b) and