Select Page
[…] See 47 CFR 1.1306.

To ascertain if a facility is categorically excluded, the rules require applicants or licensees to perform the NEPA checklist.  See 47 CFR 1.1307. However, the rules exempt certain deployments, e.g., rooftop antennas or other collocations, from environmental review but for NHPA review and RF review.  Note 1 to Section 1.1306 provides:

The provisions of § 1.1307(a) requiring the preparation of EAs do not encompass the mounting of antenna(s) and associated equipment (such as wiring, cabling, cabinets, or backup-power), on or in an existing building, or on an antenna tower or other man-made structure, unless § 1.1307(a)(4) is applicable. Such antennas are subject to § 1.1307(b) of this part and require EAs if their construction would result in human exposure to radiofrequency radiation in excess of the applicable health and safety guidelines cited in § 1.1307(b) of this part. ***  The use of existing buildings, towers or corridors is an environmentally desirable alternative to the construction of new facilities and is encouraged. ***

The requirements for historic review of collocations are set out in the Nationwide Programmatic Agreement for the Collocation of Wireless Antennas https://wireless.fcc.gov/releases/da010691a.pdf  and for historic review in general in the  Nationwide Programmatic Agreement Regarding the Section 106